The Bristol Hotel

US$153
/ night

Avg. for October

The Bristol Hotel - Image 1
The Bristol Hotel - Room
The Bristol Hotel - Room
The Bristol Hotel - View from room
The Bristol Hotel - Restaurant

Prices for The Bristol Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$153
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Bristol Hotel average US$116 in the cheapest month (January) and US$171 in the most expensive month (June), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Bristol Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$116
FebruaryUS$136
MarchUS$143
AprilUS$124
MayUS$144
JuneUS$171
JulyUS$157
AugustUS$128
SeptemberUS$167
OctoberUS$153
NovemberUS$152
DecemberUS$149

Most expensive: June (~US$171)

Cheapest: January (~US$116)

About this property

Centrally located hotel in Bristol with a fitness center, restaurant, and eco-friendly amenities.
  • Restaurant

  • Elevator/Lift

  • Babysitting/Child services

  • Concierge

  • Valet parking

  • Dry cleaning

Location

Prince Street, Bristol City Centre, Bristol, England, United Kingdom

Guest reviews of The Bristol Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across recent reviews of The Bristol Hotel, travellers consistently praise the harbourside location and friendly staff, while noting recurring nighttime noise from nearby bars, compact rooms and bathrooms, and limited air conditioning contributing to warm stays.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Yifang

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Hotel itself is OK but the room I was in wasn’t great at all - the air con (or heating block) started to work at 6am with unbearable noise (that lasted till at least 7am, by when my Saturday morning hopeful long sleep was ruined). At night, as it is top floor, while I expected no one walking on top of my ceiling, it seems to be noisy with running animals (seagulls or rodents I don’t know) above the ceiling at midnight, which is a bit scary. Bed is very high by European standard and room is compact size. But I have to say front desk concierge was helpful with storing bags and pointing me at accessible toilet when the main one was cleaning in progress.
Hotel itself is OK but the room I was in wasn’t great at all - the air con (or heating block) started to work at 6am with unbearable noise (that lasted till at least 7am, by when my Saturday morning hopeful long sleep was ruined). At night, as it is top floor, while I expected no one walking on top of my ceiling, it seems to be noisy with running animals (seagulls or rodents I don’t know) above the ceiling at midnight, which is a bit scary. Bed is very high by European standard and room is compact size. But I have to say front desk concierge was helpful with storing bags and pointing me at accessible toilet when the main one was cleaning in progress.

10

Mark

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

A hotel in an excellent location. Walking distance from the Hippodrome. The room was very nice, and roomservice was swift. And a fan was provided,simply a must when it is 30+ degrees outside
A hotel in an excellent location. Walking distance from the Hippodrome. The room was very nice, and roomservice was swift. And a fan was provided,simply a must when it is 30+ degrees outside

6

Adam

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

A bloody dog kept barking in a room near ours for hours. The owner had left it alone with no member of staff dealing with it despite them being aware. Not impressed with the dog owners or the hotel for allowing this to happen.
A bloody dog kept barking in a room near ours for hours. The owner had left it alone with no member of staff dealing with it despite them being aware. Not impressed with the dog owners or the hotel for allowing this to happen.

10

Sitangsupa

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

We had such a lovely stay at The Bristol for my boyfriend’s birthday. The team made the celebration extra special with complimentary sweet treats, chocolate-covered strawberries, a beautifully decorated birthday plate and a handwritten card. They also helped me choose a wine for the occasion, and their recommendation was delicious! The thoughtful touches made us feel so welcome. Thank you to everyone involved—we’d happily stay again and highly recommend The Bristol!
We had such a lovely stay at The Bristol for my boyfriend’s birthday. The team made the celebration extra special with complimentary sweet treats, chocolate-covered strawberries, a beautifully decorated birthday plate and a handwritten card. They also helped me choose a wine for the occasion, and their recommendation was delicious! The thoughtful touches made us feel so welcome. Thank you to everyone involved—we’d happily stay again and highly recommend The Bristol!

6

Christine

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Great position but rooms more 3 star than 4. Some had paper peeling off walls, old baths with shower over, although very comfortable clean beds. Only one lift working (broken for a month) which caused long waits. Breakfast ok, but slow to replace items i.e. no eggs when you have everything else on your plate ready. Extortionate prices at the bar for wines and spirits but extremely lovely helpful staff everywhere.
Great position but rooms more 3 star than 4. Some had paper peeling off walls, old baths with shower over, although very comfortable clean beds. Only one lift working (broken for a month) which caused long waits. Breakfast ok, but slow to replace items i.e. no eggs when you have everything else on your plate ready. Extortionate prices at the bar for wines and spirits but extremely lovely helpful staff everywhere.

Property policies

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 14:00

Before 12:00


FAQs about The Bristol Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of GBP 19.00 per day. Parking height restrictions apply.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Full breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee of approximately GBP 18 per person.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM until 11:59 PM, and check-out is by 12:00 PM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is centrally located in Bristol, within a 5-minute drive of Cabot Circus Shopping Centre and University of Bristol. Key attractions such as Queen Square, Bristol Aquarium, and Old Vic Theatre are all within 0.5 km.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and the minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Bristol trip?

What do room rates typically run at The Bristol Hotel in Bristol?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at The Bristol Hotel in Bristol typically land around US$136 a night for two guests, ranging from US$100 to US$317.


When is the best time to visit The Bristol Hotel to avoid crowds?

The quietest time at The Bristol Hotel in Bristol is in December, while demand peaks in September. Expect the lightest crowds and easiest availability in December, with busier streets and fuller venues around September.


Which month is cheapest for staying at The Bristol Hotel?

January is the cheapest month to stay at The Bristol Hotel in Bristol, averaging US$138 a night; June is the priciest at US$205. January’s lower rates come even though December is the quietest month for crowds.

What kind of location and nearby attractions does The Bristol Hotel offer?

The Bristol Hotel in Bristol sits close to Queen Square and the Arnolfini Gallery, with easy access to Bristol Aquarium and the Old Vic Theatre, making it a good fit for couples and business travellers. The property also leans into Business and Eco-friendly themes, positioning it well for work trips and visitors seeking greener options.


How does the nightly price at The Bristol Hotel in Bristol compare to recent weeks?

The current price at The Bristol Hotel in Bristol is US$158 per night for 2 guests, which is typical for this hotel: within 10% of its US$168 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between US$103 and US$308.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate programme
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio