The Cardigan Bay Guest House

$72
/ night

Avg. for October

The Cardigan Bay Guest House - Image 1
The Cardigan Bay Guest House - Room
The Cardigan Bay Guest House - Room
The Cardigan Bay Guest House - View from room
The Cardigan Bay Guest House - Reception

Prices for The Cardigan Bay Guest House

Select dates to see prices and availability

$72
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Cardigan Bay Guest House average $66 in December, the cheapest month, and $97 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Cardigan Bay Guest House by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$69
February$85
March$77
April$92
May$87
June$91
July$97
August$92
September$95
October$72
November$68
December$66

Most expensive: July (~$97)

Cheapest: December (~$66)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities, which include complimentary wireless internet access and a television in a common area.
  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Multilingual Staff

  • Meeting Rooms

  • Luggage Storage

  • Coffee/Tea in Common Areas

  • Reception (free)

Location

63 Marine terrace, Aberystwyth, Wales, United Kingdom

Traeth y Gogledd - North Beach (0.1 miles)

Aberystwyth Beach (0.1 miles)

Ceredigion Museum (0.3 miles)

Aberystwyth Cliff Railway (0.3 miles)

Cardigan Bay (0.3 miles)

Castle Grounds (0.6 miles)


Room options

Twin Room, Ensuite, Sea View

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

172 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Double Room, Shared Bathroom

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

118 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Double Room, Ensuite, Sea View

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
TV

Suite, Ensuite, Sea View

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

183 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Single Room, Shared Bathroom

1 Twin Bed
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Shared Bathroom

Apartment, Private Bathroom

1 King Bed
and
3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 5

1098 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen

Single Room, Ensuite (Room 1A )

1 Twin Bed
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Bathtub

Guest reviews of The Cardigan Bay Guest House

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The Cardigan Bay Guest House, travellers repeatedly praise the seafront location and wide bay views, the generally friendly, helpful staff, and prices that feel like good value for simple rooms suited to short stays.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Tina

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 1 night

Stopped here on 10th October, we had a lovely 1 night stay, clean comfortable beds and room. Staff members lovely, helpful and approachable. Amazing view over the sea. Will definitely be coming back.
Stopped here on 10th October, we had a lovely 1 night stay, clean comfortable beds and room. Staff members lovely, helpful and approachable. Amazing view over the sea. Will definitely be coming back.

8

Rebecca

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

A lovely clean room with all the basic amenities.
A lovely clean room with all the basic amenities.

10

Sarah

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice clean room, will definitely use again. Thanks
Nice clean room, will definitely use again. Thanks

6

Sarah

IAN-logo

Sep 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Nice clean bed and shower ok. Quite run down though with cracks in tiles and curtains hanging off the rail. Had to stand on a chair to close them. Double glazing blown so couldn't really see the sea view. Adequate for one night stay we needed
Nice clean bed and shower ok. Quite run down though with cracks in tiles and curtains hanging off the rail. Had to stand on a chair to close them. Double glazing blown so couldn't really see the sea view. Adequate for one night stay we needed

2

Kathleen

IAN-logo

Sep 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Spiders in room Stain on bedding Never see one staff Toilet very dirty
Spiders in room Stain on bedding Never see one staff Toilet very dirty

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 20:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about The Cardigan Bay Guest House

Is parking available at the property?

Nearby parking is available at a fee of GBP 6.00 per night, located approximately 341 feet away. Discounted rates may be available.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed at the property with a fee of GBP 7 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 8:00 PM, and check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-in is available for a fee of GBP 5 for arrivals between 8:00 PM and 3:30 AM, and late check-out is subject to availability for a fee of GBP 8.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located on the beach, just steps from Traeth y Gogledd - North Beach and Aberystwyth Beach. It is 0.3 km from Ceredigion Museum and 18.9 mi from Eryri National Park.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not mentioned.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



  • Gwesty'r Marine Hotel & Spa
  • Premier Inn Aberystwyth
  • Four Seasons Hotel
  • Cardigan Bay Guest House
  • Queensbridge Hotel
  • Castle Hotel
  • Harry's Hotel
  • The Glengower

Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio