Go back to search

Joy Hotel

$112
/ night

Avg. for October

Joy Hotel - Image 1
Joy Hotel - Room
Joy Hotel - Room
Joy Hotel - Reception
Joy Hotel - Bathroom

Prices for Joy Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$112
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Joy Hotel average $59 in January, the cheapest month, and $145 in May, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Joy Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$59
February$65
March$81
April$136
May$145
June$93
July$98
August$84
September$94
October$112
November$83
December$86

Most expensive: May (~$145)

Cheapest: January (~$59)

About this property

Make use of convenient amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access, tour/ticket assistance, and a banquet hall.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Luggage Storage

  • Vending Machines

Show all

Location

385 Hullenbergweg, Amsterdam, Netherlands

AFAS Live (0.7 miles)

Johan Cruyff Arena (1.1 miles)

Ziggo Dome (1.1 miles)

Academic Medical Centre (1.3 miles)

Gaasperpark (1.9 miles)

Amstel Business Park (2.1 miles)


Room options

Basic Double Room

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Deluxe Twin Room

Room details

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Single Room

Room details

1 Twin Bed

150 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Deluxe Double Room

Room details

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Small Double Room Without Window

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Triple Room

Room details

3× Twin Beds

Sleeps 3

236 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Joy Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Joy Hotel, travellers highlight easy metro access to central Amsterdam and nearby venues, yet also note active construction around the property and uneven cleanliness standards, shaping overall impressions of value and comfort.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Inconsistent

Rooms

Mixed

Service

Mixed

Location

Convenient

Dining

Average

Was this helpful?

10

Richard

IAN-logo

4 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

It was in an area of new development, but very comfortable... The Metro station is very close by. Easy transport to the city centre! Close to the university as well. Good breakfast as well, an excellent selection.. Great for access to the motorway system as well! 1 hour from Hook of Holland car ferry!
It was in an area of new development, but very comfortable... The Metro station is very close by. Easy transport to the city centre! Close to the university as well. Good breakfast as well, an excellent selection.. Great for access to the motorway system as well! 1 hour from Hook of Holland car ferry!

8

Selma

IAN-logo

Aug 4, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Nice hotel,close to the subway and friendly staff.
Nice hotel,close to the subway and friendly staff.

10

Jim

IAN-logo

Aug 2, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Clean and perfectly situated for access to the stadium without needing to look at needing transport. From check in to check out had no issues at all
Clean and perfectly situated for access to the stadium without needing to look at needing transport. From check in to check out had no issues at all

4

Breth

IAN-logo

Jul 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

We needed to pay for parking twice. Once on easypark and then we needed to pay again when we checked in. Then here in the hotels.com app it says that it was included. But I also needed to pay for that during check in. Rooms were okay. But be aware for extra charging.
We needed to pay for parking twice. Once on easypark and then we needed to pay again when we checked in. Then here in the hotels.com app it says that it was included. But I also needed to pay for that during check in. Rooms were okay. But be aware for extra charging.

10

Valdís

IAN-logo

Jul 11, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Travelling to Amsterdam to see a concert at the arena. Joy hotel is one metro stop away, perfect location. Same metro takes you directly downtown in 25 minutes. Clean room and no noise. We had a three person room, all beds were good, and had good space around them which is seldom. Did not try the breakfast. Only minus is the deposit that was still reserved on my card three days after check out.
Travelling to Amsterdam to see a concert at the arena. Joy hotel is one metro stop away, perfect location. Same metro takes you directly downtown in 25 minutes. Clean room and no noise. We had a three person room, all beds were good, and had good space around them which is seldom. Did not try the breakfast. Only minus is the deposit that was still reserved on my card three days after check out.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 11:30


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Joy Hotel

Is parking available at the hotel?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of EUR 15 per day. Parking is limited, and reservations are not required.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Buffet breakfasts are served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM and on weekends from 8:00 AM to 11:00 AM for a fee of approximately EUR 15 per person.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM, and check-out is until 11:30 AM. Early check-in or late check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The hotel offers step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities, including public areas and rooms. Additional accessibility features may be available upon request.

Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Amsterdam (Zuidoost), within a 5-minute drive of Ziggo Dome and Johan Cruyff Arena. It is approximately 6.6 miles from Rijksmuseum and 6.7 miles from Van Gogh Museum. Public transport options are available nearby.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are welcome at the hotel. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Are extra beds or cribs available at the hotel?

The hotel offers rollaway beds for a fee of EUR 50 per night. Advance request or confirmation may be required for availability.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Amsterdam trip?

What do room rates at Joy Hotel in Amsterdam usually look like?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Joy Hotel in Amsterdam typically land around $72 a night for two guests, ranging from $59 to $211.


Why is Joy Hotel in Amsterdam so affordable?

Joy Hotel in Amsterdam undercuts 16 of 17 comparable hotels nearby, which typically run around $112 a night. The property is positioned in North Holland near entertainment hubs like AFAS Live and Johan Cruyff Arena and mainly attracts couples and groups, which helps explain its lower pricing versus peers.


When is the cheapest time of year to stay at Joy Hotel in Amsterdam?

January is the cheapest month to stay at Joy Hotel in Amsterdam, averaging $76 a night; May is the priciest at $191.

When is the best time to visit Joy Hotel in Amsterdam for lighter crowds?

October is the busiest month at Joy Hotel in Amsterdam, while January is the quietest; visit in January if you prefer fewer crowds and easier availability.


What’s the area around Joy Hotel in Amsterdam like and who stays here?

Set in North Holland, Joy Hotel in Amsterdam sits near large venues such as AFAS Live, Johan Cruyff Arena and Ziggo Dome, with parks like Oosterpark and Vinkeveense Plassen within reach. The hotel commonly welcomes couples and groups, making it a convenient choice for event-goers and social trips.


How does the nightly price at Joy Hotel in Amsterdam compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Joy Hotel in Amsterdam is $163 per night for 2 guests, which is high for this hotel: about 45% above its $112 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $57 and $314.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio