Hotel Puerta Del Sol

$41
/ night

Avg. for October

Hotel Puerta Del Sol - Image 1
Hotel Puerta Del Sol - Room
Hotel Puerta Del Sol - Room
Hotel Puerta Del Sol - View from room
Hotel Puerta Del Sol - Pool

Prices for Hotel Puerta Del Sol

Select dates to see prices and availability

$41
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Hotel Puerta Del Sol average $39 in January, the cheapest month, and $86 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Hotel Puerta Del Sol by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$39
February$46
March$41
April$46
May$46
June$86
July$50
August$53
September$49
October$41
November$49
December$43

Most expensive: June (~$86)

Cheapest: January (~$39)

About this property

Don't miss out on recreational opportunities including an outdoor pool and a fitness center. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and a banquet hall. Getting to nearby attract...
  • Laundry service

  • Business Center

  • Valet Parking

  • Multilingual Staff

  • Safe-Deposit Box

  • Garden

Location

Avenida Lopez Mateos Sur 4205, Zona Expo, Guadalajara, Guadalajara Municipality, Jalisco, Mexico

Galleries Theater (0.3 miles)

Majestic Casino (0.3 miles)

Plaza del Sol (0.6 miles)

Expo Guadalajara (1.7 miles)

World Trade Center (1.8 miles)

Glorieta Chapalita (2.1 miles)


Room options

Standard Room, 2 Double Beds

2 Full Beds

Sleeps 4

322 ft²

Balcony
Separate Dining Area
Air Conditioning
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Hotel Puerta Del Sol

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Hotel Puerta Del Sol Guadalajara, guests frequently praise the friendly staff, solid value, and convenient location near malls and the Expo, while feedback also notes dated areas, occasional maintenance hiccups, and intermittent noise from the avenue or other guests.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

JORGE

EXP-logo

Jul 2, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

Good
Good

6

Jose Antonio Lopez

EXP-logo

Jun 29, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

I was disappointed that pool was dirty and not able to use in that condition. Bathroom is very small and water goes all over floor while using shower. Staff was friendly and helpful with their services and information needed ,Overall it served its purpose as I only stayed for the word cup event and was close to location of my event akron stadium.
I was disappointed that pool was dirty and not able to use in that condition. Bathroom is very small and water goes all over floor while using shower. Staff was friendly and helpful with their services and information needed ,Overall it served its purpose as I only stayed for the word cup event and was close to location of my event akron stadium.

8

Daniela Montzerrath

EXP-logo

Jun 2, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

.
.

10

Omar

EXP-logo

Mar 10, 2026

·

Stayed 3 nights

.
.

2

Desirae

EXP-logo

Dec 28, 2025

·

Stayed 6 nights

Beds and pillows were rock hard. Walls were very thin. Could hear people talking in courtyard outside my room. Paint chipped. Unable to turn on tv. Room keys always needed to be reset. Housekeeping did a good job at cleaning and restocking room daily.
Beds and pillows were rock hard. Walls were very thin. Could hear people talking in courtyard outside my room. Paint chipped. Unable to turn on tv. Room keys always needed to be reset. Housekeeping did a good job at cleaning and restocking room daily.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

Check-in from 15:00

Before 13:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Hotel Puerta Del Sol

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, free valet parking is available on-site.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Buffet breakfasts are served on weekends from 7:00 AM to noon for a fee, approximately MXN 160.00 to 200.00 for adults and MXN 100.00 to 150.00 for children.


Are pets allowed at the hotel?

No pets and no service animals are allowed at this property.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out is at 13:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.


Is there an airport shuttle service available?

Yes, a roundtrip airport shuttle is provided for a surcharge of MXN 360 per vehicle (one-way, maximum occupancy 4), available 24 hours. Guests must contact the property with arrival details before travel.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Guests are encouraged to contact the property for specific accessibility needs.


Where is the hotel located in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Zapopan (Zona Expo), within a 5-minute drive of Plaza del Sol and Expo Guadalajara. It is approximately 2.7 km from Minerva Roundabout and 3.8 km from the US Consulate General Guadalajara.


Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

Yes, the hotel features an outdoor heated pool, accessible from 10:00 AM to 8:00 PM.


What are the hotel's policies regarding children?

One child 10 years old or younger stays free, per registered adult, when occupying the parent or guardian's room using existing bedding.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio