Crofton House Hotel

$62
/ night

Avg. for October

Crofton House Hotel - Image 1
Crofton House Hotel - Room
Crofton House Hotel - Room
Crofton House Hotel - Bathroom
Crofton House Hotel - Spa

Prices for Crofton House Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$62
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Crofton House Hotel average $47 in January, the cheapest month, and $85 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Crofton House Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$47
February$51
March$54
April$56
May$57
June$62
July$75
August$85
September$68
October$62
November$55
December$60

Most expensive: August (~$85)

Cheapest: January (~$47)

About this property

Take time to pamper yourself with a visit to the full-service spa. You can take advantage of recreational amenities such as an outdoor pool and an indoor pool.
  • Parking

  • Swimming pool

  • Sauna

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Garden

  • Steam Room

Location

17 Croft Road, Torquay City Centre, Torquay, Torbay, England, United Kingdom

Greek Orthodox Church of Saint Andrew (0.1 miles)

Riviera International Conference Centre (0.3 miles)

Torre Abbey (0.4 miles)

Torquay Marina (0.6 miles)

Princess Theatre (0.6 miles)

Torre Abbey Sands (0.7 miles)


Room options

Double Room, Ensuite

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

151 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom (Not in Room)

Deluxe Suite, Ensuite, Partial Sea View

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

323 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Comfort Double Room, Ensuite

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

183 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Deluxe Suite, Ensuite, Sea View

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Comfort Suite, Ensuite

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Comfort Apartment, Private Bathroom

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Kitchen

Suite, Ensuite

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

183 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Cable TV

Comfort Single Room, Ensuite

1 Twin Bed

86 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Cable TV

Guest reviews of Crofton House Hotel

Facilities

8.2

Cleanliness

8.4

Rooms

9.6

Service

8.7

Location

9.6

Dining

9.6

8

Katharine

IAN-logo

last week

·

Stayed 2 nights

Indoor and outdoor pool, parking, clean room, friendly helpful staff
Indoor and outdoor pool, parking, clean room, friendly helpful staff

10

Nigel

IAN-logo

Sep 18, 2026

·

Stayed 5 nights

Room was lovely, spacious and clean. Large bathroom. Great sea view. Shame no breakfast option, but wasn't a major issue for us. Hot tub wasn't in use. Didn't use the Outdoor pool but did use the indoor pool which was nice, although the jacuzzi didn't seem to work very well. If we could get the same room then we'd happily stay again.
Room was lovely, spacious and clean. Large bathroom. Great sea view. Shame no breakfast option, but wasn't a major issue for us. Hot tub wasn't in use. Didn't use the Outdoor pool but did use the indoor pool which was nice, although the jacuzzi didn't seem to work very well. If we could get the same room then we'd happily stay again.

10

Derek

IAN-logo

Aug 16, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Room was clean and tidy. Hotel spa amenities are appreciated, including ice maker available. This is a relaxed and friendly place to stay.
Room was clean and tidy. Hotel spa amenities are appreciated, including ice maker available. This is a relaxed and friendly place to stay.

6

Chris

IAN-logo

Jul 26, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Hassan was extremely helpful in looking after my bags after arriving early, and kindly provided a towel so I could use the sauna and pools.
Hassan was extremely helpful in looking after my bags after arriving early, and kindly provided a towel so I could use the sauna and pools.

6

Frederick

IAN-logo

Jul 6, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Poor cleanliness, but it served a purpose at a good price
Poor cleanliness, but it served a purpose at a good price

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 21:30

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Crofton House Hotel

Is parking available at the property?

Free self parking is available onsite.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 21:30, and check-out is at 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.


What is the hotel's location in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Torquay City Centre, within a 10-minute walk of Riviera International Conference Centre and Torre Abbey. It is 11.6 mi (18.7 km) from Dartmoor National Park and 31.5 mi (50.6 km) from Exmouth Beach.

Does the hotel have a swimming pool?

The hotel features both an indoor and an outdoor pool, with seasonal availability. Specific operational hours are not provided.


What are the hotel's policies regarding children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for staying free are not mentioned.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio