Auberge du Bois Prin

$216
/ night

Avg. for October

Auberge du Bois Prin - Image 1
Auberge du Bois Prin - Room
Auberge du Bois Prin - Room
Auberge du Bois Prin - Restaurant
Auberge du Bois Prin - Bathroom

Prices for Auberge du Bois Prin

Select dates to see prices and availability

$216
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Auberge du Bois Prin average $194 in November, the cheapest month, and $373 in February, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Auberge du Bois Prin by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$307
February$373
March$292
April$295
May$273
June$292
July$335
August$337
September$311
October$216
November$194
December$309

Most expensive: February (~$373)

Cheapest: November (~$194)

About this property

Relax at the full-service spa, where you can enjoy massages. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and ski storage.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Housekeeping

  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

69 Chemin de l'Hermine, Chamonix City Centre, Chamonix-Mont-Blanc, France

Planards Adventure Park (0.2 miles)

Chamonix - Planpraz Ski Lift (0.4 miles)

Savoy (0.5 miles)

Brevent-Flegere Ski Area (0.5 miles)

Chamonix Church (0.6 miles)

Casino Le Royal Chamonix (0.7 miles)


Room options

Suite

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 4

431 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Deluxe Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

323 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Junior Suite

1 King Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

355 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Superior Room

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Balcony or Terrace
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Guest reviews of Auberge du Bois Prin

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Auberge du Bois Prin, travelers consistently praise the sweeping Mont Blanc views, warm and helpful staff, and high‑quality dining, with many also highlighting comfortable chalet‑style rooms and relaxing spa facilities that make stays feel special.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Fong Peng

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Beautiful property with view of Mont Blanc. We were pleasantly surprised with the degustation dinner which is good value for the quality and service and the breakfast with view of the garden and Mont Blanc.
Beautiful property with view of Mont Blanc. We were pleasantly surprised with the degustation dinner which is good value for the quality and service and the breakfast with view of the garden and Mont Blanc.

10

Sarah

IAN-logo

Sep 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Beautiful room, complete with chairs ready to gaze at the mountains. Fantastic meals!
Beautiful room, complete with chairs ready to gaze at the mountains. Fantastic meals!

10

Sophie

IAN-logo

Jul 29, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Stunning views and all round peaceful and beautiful.
Stunning views and all round peaceful and beautiful.

10

Terri

EXP-logo

Jun 21, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Beautiful property, especially enjoyed our room with a balcony and full Mountain View.
Beautiful property, especially enjoyed our room with a balcony and full Mountain View.

8

Stuart

IAN-logo

Jun 17, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Nice room and view. Unfortunately the restaurant was closed the 2 days we were there. That was disappointing.
Nice room and view. Unfortunately the restaurant was closed the 2 days we were there. That was disappointing.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 22:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Auberge du Bois Prin

Is parking available at the property?

Free self-parking is available on-site, but it is limited. Reservations are not required.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

A buffet breakfast is available daily from 7:30 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee of approximately EUR 25 per person.


Does the property allow pets?

Pets are allowed with a maximum fee of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 4:00 PM to 10:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility, including elevators and step-free entrances. However, specific details about accessible rooms and facilities are not mentioned.


How is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Chamonix-Mont-Blanc City Centre, within a 10-minute walk of Chamonix - Planpraz Ski Lift and Brevent-Flegere Ski Area. It is approximately 0.9 miles from Aiguille du Midi Cable Car and 3.5 miles from Sea of Ice.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property. Specific details regarding age limits for free stays are not provided.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

The property offers rollaway beds for a fee of EUR 50 per day. Advance request or confirmation may be required.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio