Go back to search

Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter

US$91
/ night

Avg. for October

Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter - Image 1
Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter - Room
Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter - Room
Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter - View from room
Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter - Restaurant

Prices for Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter

Select dates to see prices and availability

US$91
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter average US$84 in the cheapest month (June) and US$153 in the most expensive month (February), based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
JanuaryUS$103
FebruaryUS$153
MarchUS$130
AprilUS$86
MayUS$85
JuneUS$84
JulyUS$85
AugustUS$89
SeptemberUS$92
OctoberUS$91
NovemberUS$141
DecemberUS$102

Most expensive: February (~US$153)

Cheapest: June (~US$84)

About this property

This smoke-free hotel was built in 2020.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-smoking rooms

  • Dry cleaning

  • Housekeeping

  • Safe-deposit box

  • Luggage storage

Show all

Location

110 Pakenham St West, Wynyard Quarter, Auckland, New Zealand

ASB Waterfront Theatre (0.1 Miles)

Victoria Park (0.2 Miles)

ANZ Viaduct Events Centre (0.3 Miles)

Victoria Park Market (0.5 Miles)

New Zealand Maritime Museum (0.5 Miles)

Princes Wharf (0.6 Miles)


Room options

Executive Room

Room details

1 Extra-Large Double Bed
or
2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

320 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

City View Room King

Room details

1 Extra-Large Double Bed

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Marina View Room King

Room details

1 Extra-Large Double Bed

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Marina View Room Twin

Room details

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

249 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest Room King

Room details

1 Extra-Large Double Bed

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Family Interconnecting Room

Room details

1 Extra-Large Double Bed
and
2 Single Beds
or
2 Extra-Large Double Beds

Sleeps 4

427 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

City View Room Twin

Room details

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest Room Twin

Room details

2 Single Beds

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)

Guest reviews of Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter, reviewers consistently like the quiet, walkable waterfront location, modern but compact rooms with very comfortable beds, and friendly, helpful staff, making it a convenient base for ferries, dining, and exploring the Viaduct.

Read more

Facilities

Limited

Cleanliness

Mixed

Rooms

Small

Service

Friendly

Location

Convenient

Dining

Enjoyable

Was this helpful?

10

Andrea

IAN-logo

21 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Close to Woolworths metro and other eateries. Lovely spot for a walk to the harbour and into town 😊
Close to Woolworths metro and other eateries. Lovely spot for a walk to the harbour and into town 😊

10

Erin

IAN-logo

6 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Lovely clean modern hotel . Friendly staff , slightly out of the main city center but still walkable . Parking on site, supermarket and food options right next door.
Lovely clean modern hotel . Friendly staff , slightly out of the main city center but still walkable . Parking on site, supermarket and food options right next door.

10

Kyle

IAN-logo

4 Sept 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Amazing staff. I arrived super early in the morning and my room was put on the priority list so I could check in early. I needed a shower and was able to use the accessible shower right beside the lobby. A couple small perks that’s absolutely made my day after a 20 hour trip to arrive in Auckland. The staff was very pleasant and helpful. The hotel location is ideal for site seeing, food and drinks
Amazing staff. I arrived super early in the morning and my room was put on the priority list so I could check in early. I needed a shower and was able to use the accessible shower right beside the lobby. A couple small perks that’s absolutely made my day after a 20 hour trip to arrive in Auckland. The staff was very pleasant and helpful. The hotel location is ideal for site seeing, food and drinks

8

Gilad

IAN-logo

23 Aug 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The property, the room and the area are all new and clean. Could have been a perfect stay if it wasn't for the breakfast or the lack of it. They don't serve breakfast. They send you to caffes that they work with. The one on the property had no coffee machine working at 7:40. The other cafe, away from the hotel, opens only at 8. In other words, no breakfast.
The property, the room and the area are all new and clean. Could have been a perfect stay if it wasn't for the breakfast or the lack of it. They don't serve breakfast. They send you to caffes that they work with. The one on the property had no coffee machine working at 7:40. The other cafe, away from the hotel, opens only at 8. In other words, no breakfast.

10

Barend

IAN-logo

15 Aug 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Perfect location and bang for buck
Perfect location and bang for buck

Property policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 07:00

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about Travelodge Hotel Auckland Wynyard Quarter

Is parking available at the property?

Self parking is available on-site for a fee of NZD 49 per day. Nearby parking is also available for NZD 20 per day. The parking fee is reduced to NZD 30 per night on weekends. Please note that parking height restrictions apply.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Cooked-to-order breakfasts are available for a fee of approximately NZD 25.00 for adults and children. Breakfast is served on weekdays from 7:00 AM to 11:00 AM and on weekends from 7:30 AM to 11:00 AM.


What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM to 7:00 PM, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early check-in and late check-out are available for a fee, subject to availability. Guests can request these options upon arrival.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property offers limited wheelchair accessibility. It features step-free entrances and accessible public areas. However, specific details regarding room accessibility may need to be confirmed with the property.


What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Auckland's Central Business District, just steps from ASB Waterfront Theatre and a 5-minute walk from ANZ Viaduct Events Centre. It is approximately 0.8 miles from the New Zealand Maritime Museum and Sky Tower. Public transport options are available nearby.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

One child aged 12 years or younger can stay free when occupying the parent or guardian's room, using existing bedding. Connecting/adjoining rooms are available upon request, subject to availability.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate programme
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio