Old Mill Hotel & Lodge

$96
/ night

Avg. for October

Old Mill Hotel & Lodge - Image 1
Old Mill Hotel & Lodge - Room
Old Mill Hotel & Lodge - Room
Old Mill Hotel & Lodge - Reception
Old Mill Hotel & Lodge - Restaurant

Prices for Old Mill Hotel & Lodge

Select dates to see prices and availability

$96
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge average $61 in January, the cheapest month, and $114 in September, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$61
February$76
March$83
April$93
May$107
June$111
July$114
August$111
September$114
October$96
November$90
December$100

Most expensive: September (~$114)

Cheapest: January (~$61)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as bicycles to rent or take in the view from a terrace and a garden. Additional features at this hotel include complimentary wireless internet access, concierge services, and wedding services.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Business Center

  • Dry Cleaning

  • Housekeeping

Location

Toll Bridge Rd, Batheaston, Bath, England, United Kingdom

Kennet & Avon Canal (0.6 miles)

University of Bath (1.8 miles)

The Holburne Museum (1.9 miles)

Great Pulteney Street (1.9 miles)

Bath Assembly Rooms (2 miles)

The Circus (2.1 miles)


Room options

Standard Triple Room

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

215 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

172 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Lodge Double Room in Annex Building

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Lodge Single Room in Annex Building

1 Twin Bed

65 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Superior Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

237 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Lodge Twin Room in Annex Building

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

127 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Superior Twin Room, 2 Twin Beds

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of Old Mill Hotel & Lodge

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Old Mill Hotel & Lodge, travellers praise the scenic riverside setting outside Bath, welcoming staff, and reasonable value, while noting small or very warm rooms without air conditioning, tight paid parking, and facilities that can feel dated or limited.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

6

matthew

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Confortable room in the prefab annexe. Functional breakfast.
Confortable room in the prefab annexe. Functional breakfast.

10

Peter

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Delightful. Sat outside by the Old Mill with a cold one. Comfy room, all good.
Delightful. Sat outside by the Old Mill with a cold one. Comfy room, all good.

8

Jodi

IAN-logo

Sep 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was clean, but small. It was nice that they provide a free continental breakfast every morning. They don’t have a lot to offer as far as their menu the rest of the day though. I like that they have a working water wheel out there, but I only got to see it briefly for a few minutes since it was only on for a brief time during our stay. If you stay there take advantage of the public foot paths and wander around because the area is absolutely gorgeous. The room has good circulation. It was nice that they let us store our baggage before check-in.
The room was clean, but small. It was nice that they provide a free continental breakfast every morning. They don’t have a lot to offer as far as their menu the rest of the day though. I like that they have a working water wheel out there, but I only got to see it briefly for a few minutes since it was only on for a brief time during our stay. If you stay there take advantage of the public foot paths and wander around because the area is absolutely gorgeous. The room has good circulation. It was nice that they let us store our baggage before check-in.

10

Lisa

IAN-logo

Sep 12, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Lovely hotel in one of the prettiest villages I have ever visited.Amazing views from the restaurant make it a pleasure to just sit with a drink and enjoy the scenery. Parking is available and we did manage to get a space easily although it is on a first come basis . Staff were all very knowledgeable and helpful, recommending a wonderful walk along the river which takes you into Bath city centre. The continental breakfast was plentiful and offered a good selection. It pains me to mention anything negative however I feel that the cleanliness in our bathroom could have been better . Overall a wonderful stay and will book again on one of our frequent visits to Bath .
Lovely hotel in one of the prettiest villages I have ever visited.Amazing views from the restaurant make it a pleasure to just sit with a drink and enjoy the scenery. Parking is available and we did manage to get a space easily although it is on a first come basis . Staff were all very knowledgeable and helpful, recommending a wonderful walk along the river which takes you into Bath city centre. The continental breakfast was plentiful and offered a good selection. It pains me to mention anything negative however I feel that the cleanliness in our bathroom could have been better . Overall a wonderful stay and will book again on one of our frequent visits to Bath .

10

Yasmin

IAN-logo

Sep 12, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Clean room, good breakfast, and a short journey from the city centre
Clean room, good breakfast, and a short journey from the city centre

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 11:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about Old Mill Hotel & Lodge

Is parking available at the hotel?

Self-parking is available on-site for a fee of GBP 10.00 per stay. Reservations are not required.


What type of breakfast is offered?

A continental breakfast is available daily from 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM for a fee of approximately GBP 14 for adults and GBP 7 for children.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 3:00 PM until midnight, and check-out is by 11:00 AM. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but additional charges may apply.

Where is the hotel located?

The hotel is situated on the riverwalk in Bath, within a 10-minute drive of the Roman Baths and Thermae Bath Spa. It is approximately 21.4 miles from Cabot Circus Shopping Centre and 21.6 miles from the University of Bristol.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the hotel, and kids can stay for free up to a certain age, although the specific age limit is not provided.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Considering this hotel for your Bath trip?

What do room rates usually look like at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath?

Over the next 60–90 days, room rates at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath typically land around $96 a night for two guests, ranging from $58 to $202 on available dates.


Why is Old Mill Hotel & Lodge so affordable compared with other Bath hotels?

Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath undercuts 15 of 16 comparable hotels nearby, and comparable properties typically run around $126 a night. The hotel’s Somerset location and its appeal to couples and families help position it as a more budget-friendly option rather than a different product.


When can I find the lowest nightly rates at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge (Bath)?

January is the cheapest month to stay at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath, averaging $73 a night; July is the priciest at $136. January’s lower rates come even though the quietest month for demand is different.

When is the quietest time to visit Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath?

Demand at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath drops sharply after the summer peak, with January the quietest month for crowds. September is the busiest month, so visiting outside early autumn will mean fewer other guests.


What’s nearby and who is Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath best suited for?

Set in Somerset, Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath is close to Kennet & Avon Canal, the University of Bath, and The Holburne Museum, with easy access to Pulteney Bridge and Royal Victoria Park. The hotel suits couples and families and works well for business, sports/leisure and outdoor-oriented stays.


How does the nightly price at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath compare to recent weeks?

The current price at Old Mill Hotel & Lodge in Bath is $83 per night for 2 guests, which is low for this hotel: about 35% below its $123 average over the last 60 days. Most nights over that period fell between $77 and $254.

Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio