Latimer House

$109
/ night

Avg. for October

Latimer House - Image 1
Latimer House - Image 2
Latimer House - Image 3
Latimer House - Image 4
Latimer House - Image 5

Prices for Latimer House

Select dates to see prices and availability

$109
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Latimer House average $85 in March, the cheapest month, and $130 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Latimer House by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$85
February$97
March$85
April$103
May$114
June$118
July$126
August$130
September$116
October$109
November$89
December$111

Most expensive: August (~$130)

Cheapest: March (~$85)

About this property

While you're here, you can enjoy all the comforts of home and more, including free WiFi and a flat-screen TV, as well as a coffee/tea maker and a minibar. Other amenities include hypo-allergenic bedding, towels, an electric kettle, and a pi...
  • Parking

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Garden

  • Allergy-Free Room Available

  • Free Parking

Location

Lake Road, Bowness-on-Windermere, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Suite with Terrace

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

377 ft²

Garden View
Heating
Private Bathroom
Mini Bar
Accessible by Stairs

Suite with Garden View

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

377 ft²

Garden View
Heating
Private Bathroom
Mini Bar
Accessible by Stairs

Superior King Room

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

269 ft²

Heating
Private Bathroom
Mini Bar
Accessible by Stairs

Superior Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

226 ft²

Courtyard View
Heating
Private Bathroom
Mini Bar
Accessible by Stairs

Guest reviews of Latimer House

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At Latimer House, reviewers highlight a central Bowness/Windermere location, generally spacious, comfortable rooms, and smooth code-based self check-in, though limited first-come parking, some noise from thin walls, and occasional heating or hot-water hiccups temper the experience.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Richard

IAN-logo

Sep 5, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Lovely setting a quarter mile from center of Bowness. Easy to access, lovely room with good size bed, space for our "stuff", and good size bathroom. Well done!
Lovely setting a quarter mile from center of Bowness. Easy to access, lovely room with good size bed, space for our "stuff", and good size bathroom. Well done!

10

Samantha

IAN-logo

Aug 12, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Everything about our stay was excellent, good communication before we stayed. The room was beautiful, very clean and cosy. The bed was very comfortable. The room had everything we needed including a fan which was appreciated as the weather was very hot. Was impressed with the little snug area with a small sofa and a large enough tv, a mini fridge to keep our drinks cold and coffee making facilities. If I was in the area again I would definitely rebook.
Everything about our stay was excellent, good communication before we stayed. The room was beautiful, very clean and cosy. The bed was very comfortable. The room had everything we needed including a fan which was appreciated as the weather was very hot. Was impressed with the little snug area with a small sofa and a large enough tv, a mini fridge to keep our drinks cold and coffee making facilities. If I was in the area again I would definitely rebook.

10

Chelsea

IAN-logo

Aug 9, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Stunning place to stay, bonus free parking, very close to the town centre. Would stay here again 100%.
Stunning place to stay, bonus free parking, very close to the town centre. Would stay here again 100%.

10

Louise

IAN-logo

Jul 23, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Stunning guest house, absolutely spotless. Would definitely recommend, and also stay again.
Stunning guest house, absolutely spotless. Would definitely recommend, and also stay again.

10

Millie

EXP-logo

Jun 26, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

The room was amazing!!
The room was amazing!!

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 00:00

Before 10:30


FAQs about Latimer House

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, parking is available on-site. It is free but limited.


Is breakfast offered at the property?

Breakfast is not provided at this property.


Are pets allowed at the property?

Pets are not allowed. Service animals are exempt from this policy.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in starts at 15:00 and check-out ends at 10:30. Early or late check-in/check-out may be arranged by contacting the property at least 24 hours before arrival.


What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The property features step-free entrances and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas. Specific details about room accessibility are not provided.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Windermere, within a national park. It is near cultural highlights such as the Old Laundry Theatre and Hawkshead Grammar School, with activities available at Orrest Head and Windermere Ferry.


Does the property have a swimming pool?

There is no swimming pool available at this property.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children 18 years old and younger are not permitted at this property.


What are the policies regarding extra beds and cribs?

No cribs or extra beds are available at this property.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio