The White Star Tavern

$143
/ night

Avg. for October

The White Star Tavern - Image 1
The White Star Tavern - Image 2
The White Star Tavern - Image 3
The White Star Tavern - Image 4
The White Star Tavern - Image 5

Prices for The White Star Tavern

Select dates to see prices and availability

$143
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The White Star Tavern average $111 in February, the cheapest month, and $219 in June, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The White Star Tavern by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$118
February$111
March$112
April$140
May$194
June$219
July$202
August$200
September$214
October$143
November$123
December$121

Most expensive: June (~$219)

Cheapest: February (~$111)

About this property

Luxury inn with rooftop terrace, restaurant, and room service in Southampton City Centre, near WestQuay Shopping Centre.
  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Room Service

  • Housekeeping

  • Banquet Facilities

  • Safe-Deposit Box

Location

28 Oxford Street, Maritime Quarter, Southampton, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Standard Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

161 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box
Accessible by Stairs

Small Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box
Accessible by Stairs

Superior King Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

215 ft²

Air Conditioning
Heating
Safety Deposit Box
Accessible by Stairs

Guest reviews of The White Star Tavern

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Reviews of The White Star Tavern highlight exceptionally friendly staff, comfortable boutique rooms, and an excellent included breakfast, with many guests finding the location handy for cruises and city exploring.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Gerard

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Delightful staff and a superb attention to detail.
Delightful staff and a superb attention to detail.

10

Julian

IAN-logo

Sep 19, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great location and breakfast.
Great location and breakfast.

10

Hans

IAN-logo

Sep 17, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great all together, friendly staff and good breakfast.
Great all together, friendly staff and good breakfast.

10

Deborah

IAN-logo

Sep 14, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Very charming. Enjoyed our stay.
Very charming. Enjoyed our stay.

8

Emma

IAN-logo

Sep 13, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

We stayed here for one night. The room was lovely and clean, food was great and the staff were friendly & helpful. Location wise it’s perfect for the cruise terminal. The only thing that lets this tavern down is the noise. We stayed on a Friday, we were kept awake with the beat of music late at night by a neighbouring pub. Overall a nice tavern that I wish we could stay at again, but the risk of noise and a busy outside party street would put us off staying again.
We stayed here for one night. The room was lovely and clean, food was great and the staff were friendly & helpful. Location wise it’s perfect for the cruise terminal. The only thing that lets this tavern down is the noise. We stayed on a Friday, we were kept awake with the beat of music late at night by a neighbouring pub. Overall a nice tavern that I wish we could stay at again, but the risk of noise and a busy outside party street would put us off staying again.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 21:30

Before 11:00


FAQs about The White Star Tavern

What are the standard check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is at 15:00 and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out availability is not mentioned.

Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Southampton City Centre, near the beach and close to attractions such as Beaulieu National Motor Museum and New Forest National Park.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio