The Melville Hotel

$85
/ night

Avg. for October

The Melville Hotel - Image 1
The Melville Hotel - Room
The Melville Hotel - Room
The Melville Hotel - Restaurant
The Melville Hotel - Room

Prices for The Melville Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$85
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Melville Hotel average $83 in April, the cheapest month, and $100 in August, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Melville Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$97
February$87
March$90
April$83
May$91
June$87
July$91
August$100
September$88
October$85
November$85
December$86

Most expensive: August (~$100)

Cheapest: April (~$83)

About this property

Take advantage of recreation opportunities such as karaoke, or other amenities including complimentary wireless internet access and wedding services.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Karaoke

  • Luggage Storage

Location

70 - 72 Adelaide Street, Blackpool Town Center, Blackpool, England, United Kingdom

Winter Gardens (0.1 miles)

Houndshill Shopping Centre (0.1 miles)

Blackpool Conference & Exhibition Centre (0.1 miles)

Opera House Theatre (0.1 miles)

Blackpool Grand Theatre (0.2 miles)

Blackpool Tower (0.2 miles)


Room options

Suite, Ensuite (Sleeps 5 )

1 Full Bed
,
1 Twin Bed
, and
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 5

178 ft²

Private Bathroom

Comfort Double Room, Ensuite

1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

104 ft²

Private Bathroom

Triple Room, Ensuite (Sleeps Three Guests)

1 Full Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

178 ft²

Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Standard Quadruple Room, Ensuite (Sleeps Four Guests)

1 Full Bed
and
2 Twin Beds
or
1 Full Bed
and
1 Bunk Bed

Sleeps 4

182 ft²

Private Bathroom

Quadruple Room, Ensuite

4× Twin Beds

Sleeps 4

213 ft²

Bathtub
Private Bathroom

Twin Room, Ensuite

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

104 ft²

Private Bathroom

Single Room, Ensuite

1 Twin Bed

84 ft²

Private Bathroom

Double Room, Ensuite

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

107 ft²

Private Bathroom

Guest reviews of The Melville Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The Melville Hotel - Central Location, guests often highlight the walkable position by the Winter Gardens and shops, friendly staff, and a lively bar, while also noting an older property with compact, dated rooms and some noise.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Sharon

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 2 nights

Perfect stay staff very friendly polite & helpful Room clean and comfortable Parking spot on especially being disabled Very close to amenities shops etc Really good hotel Would highly recommend and will stay again
Perfect stay staff very friendly polite & helpful Room clean and comfortable Parking spot on especially being disabled Very close to amenities shops etc Really good hotel Would highly recommend and will stay again

2

Jack

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

The “hotel” is very dated and crumbling in every corner of the building. The bedroom I stayed in had mould, wallpaper lifting off the walls, unstable flooring, the bed was on a tilt and mattress was lumpy. I can’t give feedback on Entertainment or Food/Drinks though. For the price, you could have stayed in a higher-end chain hotel nearby. Location was good though.
The “hotel” is very dated and crumbling in every corner of the building. The bedroom I stayed in had mould, wallpaper lifting off the walls, unstable flooring, the bed was on a tilt and mattress was lumpy. I can’t give feedback on Entertainment or Food/Drinks though. For the price, you could have stayed in a higher-end chain hotel nearby. Location was good though.

8

John

IAN-logo

Sep 3, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Solid b'n'b. Good location right outside the winter gardens. would gladly use again.
Solid b'n'b. Good location right outside the winter gardens. would gladly use again.

10

Christine

IAN-logo

Aug 18, 2026

·

Stayed 5 nights

The hotel is old but spotlessly clean and had everything we needed for our 5 night stay. The staff were lovely - every one friendly and helpful. Breakfast was great - as good as any I have had. Would stay here again as location is perfect.
The hotel is old but spotlessly clean and had everything we needed for our 5 night stay. The staff were lovely - every one friendly and helpful. Breakfast was great - as good as any I have had. Would stay here again as location is perfect.

10

Ross

IAN-logo

Jul 21, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Very welcoming staff, immediately from the off. Breakfast staff were lovely and nothing was too much to ask for. The only thing, but I think it's the air, is that there was a funny smell in the bathroom. Almost like a drainage issue. However, we weren't in the hotel for very long. Staff told us some awesome places to try out and we had a great couple of nights there!
Very welcoming staff, immediately from the off. Breakfast staff were lovely and nothing was too much to ask for. The only thing, but I think it's the air, is that there was a funny smell in the bathroom. Almost like a drainage issue. However, we weren't in the hotel for very long. Staff told us some awesome places to try out and we had a great couple of nights there!

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 22:00

Before 10:00


Security deposit

You'll be required to pay the fully refundable deposit for this property.

Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about The Melville Hotel

Is parking available at the hotel?

Parking is available on-site. A fee may apply, and a reservation is not required.


What type of breakfast is offered and what are the serving hours?

Breakfast is available for a fee, but specific serving hours are not provided.


Are pets allowed at the hotel?

Pets are allowed with a fee of GBP 10.0 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 22:00, and check-out is by 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request and could incur additional charges.

What accessibility features are available for guests with disabilities?

The hotel features elevators and wheelchair-accessible facilities in public areas, but specific details on room accessibility are not provided.


Where is the hotel located in relation to nearby attractions?

The hotel is located in Blackpool Town Center, within a 5-minute walk of Blackpool Grand Theatre and Blackpool Tower. Other attractions like Coral Island and Blackpool Tower Ballroom are also nearby, approximately 0.4 to 0.5 miles away.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the hotel, and there is no minimum age specified for staying for free.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio