The Station Hotel

$124
/ night

Avg. for October

The Station Hotel - Image 1
The Station Hotel - Room
The Station Hotel - Room
The Station Hotel - Restaurant
The Station Hotel - Bathroom

Prices for The Station Hotel

Select dates to see prices and availability

$124
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Station Hotel average $108 in January, the cheapest month, and $157 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Station Hotel by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$108
February$125
March$127
April$123
May$132
June$126
July$157
August$129
September$154
October$124
November$119
December$122

Most expensive: July (~$157)

Cheapest: January (~$108)

About this property

Take in the views from a terrace and a garden and make use of amenities such as complimentary wireless internet access.
  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Family Room

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Designated Smoking Area

Location

14 staplehurst road, Lee Green, London, England, United Kingdom

Greenwich Park (1.6 miles)

River Thames (2.5 miles)

Crystal Palace Park (5.2 miles)

The Arena (5.4 miles)

Tower of London (6 miles)

Borough Market (6.1 miles)


Room options

Classic Twin Room

2 Twin Beds

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Classic Double Room

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Superior Double Room

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Rollaway or Extra Beds (Free)

Guest reviews of The Station Hotel

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

At The Station Hotel, guests highlight a friendly welcome, characterful rooms above a lively pub, and a highly convenient location beside the train station, creating an easy base for visiting London while enjoying a neighborhood atmosphere.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

8

Nancy

IAN-logo

Aug 17, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great value for London and good room with a nice provision of drinks. Nice to be above a pub and although we didn’t have breakfast, it looked good. I found the bed very hard. I like a firm bed but this was uncomfortable for me. The room was very hot. A fan was provided. I would stay again.
Great value for London and good room with a nice provision of drinks. Nice to be above a pub and although we didn’t have breakfast, it looked good. I found the bed very hard. I like a firm bed but this was uncomfortable for me. The room was very hot. A fan was provided. I would stay again.

4

Matthew

IAN-logo

Jun 4, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

I've stayed in this hotel on a number of occasions when travelling for work and historically had a positive experience. I'm sorry to report something has clearly gone wrong. Most recently the property was not clean and there was no housekeeping during my stay. I don't think both these criticisms are unreasonable given the room rate charged. I think I'll book elsewhere in future.
I've stayed in this hotel on a number of occasions when travelling for work and historically had a positive experience. I'm sorry to report something has clearly gone wrong. Most recently the property was not clean and there was no housekeeping during my stay. I don't think both these criticisms are unreasonable given the room rate charged. I think I'll book elsewhere in future.

8

Paul

IAN-logo

May 1, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Lovely pub, and area, a bit noisy at night due to single glazing and coming from living in the country
Lovely pub, and area, a bit noisy at night due to single glazing and coming from living in the country

8

Clare

IAN-logo

Feb 25, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Wonderful.manager
Wonderful.manager

6

Alan

EXP-logo

Dec 30, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Room was boiling hot making it hard to sleep despite turning off the heater. The curtains do not shut out the street lights so the room is illuminated all night. Staff very polite and help.
Room was boiling hot making it hard to sleep despite turning off the heater. The curtains do not shut out the street lights so the room is illuminated all night. Staff very polite and help.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 21:30

Before 11:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.


FAQs about The Station Hotel

Does the hotel allow pets?

Yes, pets are allowed with a fee of GBP 25 per pet, which may vary based on the length of stay. Service animals are exempt from fees.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 21:30, and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request but is subject to availability and may incur additional charges.

What is the hotel's location in relation to key landmarks?

The hotel is located in Lewisham, London, within a 15-minute drive of The Arena and ExCeL Exhibition Centre. It is approximately 6 miles from the Tower of London and The Shard, with nearby attractions including Greenwich Park (2.6 km) and Borough Market (9.8 km).


What are the hotel's policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific policies regarding age and free stays are not detailed.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio