The Pilgrim Inn

$137
/ night

Avg. for October

The Pilgrim Inn - Image 1
The Pilgrim Inn - Image 2
The Pilgrim Inn - Image 3
The Pilgrim Inn - Image 4
The Pilgrim Inn - Image 5

Prices for The Pilgrim Inn

Select dates to see prices and availability

$137
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Pilgrim Inn average $110 in February, the cheapest month, and $181 in September, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Pilgrim Inn by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$112
February$110
March$116
April$145
May$170
June$172
July$174
August$169
September$181
October$137
November$124
December$132

Most expensive: September (~$181)

Cheapest: February (~$110)

About this property

Luxury hotel in Marchwood with a restaurant, garden views, and free Wi-Fi, just a short drive from New Forest Wildlife Park.
  • Parking

  • Restaurant

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Garden

  • Luggage Storage

Location

Hythe Road, Marchwood, Southampton, New Forest District, England, United Kingdom

Room options

Twin Room

2 Twin Beds
or
1 King Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Private Bathroom
Crib(s)
TV

Superior Double Room

1 Queen Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Private Bathroom
Crib(s)
Coffee Maker

Double Room

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Private Bathroom
Crib(s)
TV

Superior Family Room

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

129 ft²

Private Bathroom
Crib(s)
Coffee Maker

Guest reviews of The Pilgrim Inn

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across recent reviews of The Pilgrim Inn, guests praise its spacious, characterful rooms, friendly service, hearty breakfasts and on-site pub, while noting handy parking and a countryside setting convenient for the New Forest and Southampton departures.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Peter

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Great place to stay very friendly staff lovely room
Great place to stay very friendly staff lovely room

10

Julie

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Always exceptional food good always clean staff welcoming
Always exceptional food good always clean staff welcoming

10

David

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Excellent find, we are regular visitors to the area, will definitely come back. Clean, comfortable, nice bar and restaurant. Very friendly and helpful staff
Excellent find, we are regular visitors to the area, will definitely come back. Clean, comfortable, nice bar and restaurant. Very friendly and helpful staff

10

Judith

IAN-logo

Sep 20, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Spacious and clean room. Large shower cubicle. Good facilities. Furniture a bit dated. Lighting a bit too dark to do your makeup. Comfortable bed and pillows. Very good English breakfast plus lighter options. Friendly and helpful staff. Plenty of parking spaces. Very quaint hotel with a restaurant and bar which we did not have time to use apart from for breakfast. Next time. Enjoyed our stay.
Spacious and clean room. Large shower cubicle. Good facilities. Furniture a bit dated. Lighting a bit too dark to do your makeup. Comfortable bed and pillows. Very good English breakfast plus lighter options. Friendly and helpful staff. Plenty of parking spaces. Very quaint hotel with a restaurant and bar which we did not have time to use apart from for breakfast. Next time. Enjoyed our stay.

10

Howard

IAN-logo

Sep 11, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Good accommodation which was very clean and with good coffee provided plus bottled water. Staff all very helpful and friendly. Easy parking and very good breakfast. Also enjoyed a good meal and drinks in the pub part of the accommodation.
Good accommodation which was very clean and with good coffee provided plus bottled water. Staff all very helpful and friendly. Easy parking and very good breakfast. Also enjoyed a good meal and drinks in the pub part of the accommodation.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 23:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about The Pilgrim Inn

Is parking available at the hotel?

Yes, parking is available on-site and is free. However, parking is limited.


Is breakfast offered at the hotel?

Yes, breakfast is available and is served as a satisfying meal. The specific type and hours are not detailed.


Does the hotel allow pets?

Yes, the hotel allows pets, specifically dogs, with a maximum of 2 dogs per booking. There is an additional charge of GBP 15.00 per dog, per night. Service animals are exempt from this fee.

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 to 23:00, and check-out is at 11:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request.


Where is the hotel located?

The hotel is located in Marchwood, Southampton, in a rural area. It is a short drive from attractions such as New Forest Wildlife Park and Paultons Family Theme Park. Public transport options are not specified.


What are the hotel's policies regarding children?

Children are allowed at the hotel. The minimum age for children to stay for free is not specified.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio