Grosvenor Place Guest House

$80
/ night

Avg. for October

Grosvenor Place Guest House - Image 1
Grosvenor Place Guest House - Image 2
Grosvenor Place Guest House - Image 3
Grosvenor Place Guest House - Image 4
Grosvenor Place Guest House - Image 5

Prices for Grosvenor Place Guest House

Select dates to see prices and availability

$80
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at Grosvenor Place Guest House average $70 in January, the cheapest month, and $104 in July, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at Grosvenor Place Guest House by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
January$70
February$71
March$77
April$79
May$102
June$102
July$104
August$103
September$101
October$80
November$78
December$85

Most expensive: July (~$104)

Cheapest: January (~$70)

About this property

Charming guesthouse in Chester with hiking trails nearby and immaculate rooms for a comfortable stay.
  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Housekeeping

  • Cycling

  • Karaoke

  • Golf (miniature)

  • Canoeing

Location

2 Grosvenor Place, Chester, England, United Kingdom

Guest reviews of Grosvenor Place Guest House

What guests think

AI-generated summary based on recent guest reviews

Across reviews of Grosvenor Place Guest House, guests highlight a central, walkable location and clean, comfortable rooms with thoughtful touches like in-room fridges and tea making, making it a convenient base for exploring Chester.

Facilities

Cleanliness

Rooms

Service

Location

Dining

Was this helpful?

10

Anneliese

IAN-logo

Jul 22, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

We loved the 2 rooms we had here - a lot of amenities were provided in a small space. Communication and instructions for the late check in were excellent. Beds were comfy and it was quiet at night. Great locations with lots of restaurants in the close vicinity.
We loved the 2 rooms we had here - a lot of amenities were provided in a small space. Communication and instructions for the late check in were excellent. Beds were comfy and it was quiet at night. Great locations with lots of restaurants in the close vicinity.

10

Nigel

IAN-logo

Jul 22, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Great location, well appointed and comfortable and a very helpful host
Great location, well appointed and comfortable and a very helpful host

10

Pan

EXP-logo

Jun 15, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Room is clean & nicely arranged, staff is helpful & message always replied promptly, highly recommend to stay this nice & cozy place.
Room is clean & nicely arranged, staff is helpful & message always replied promptly, highly recommend to stay this nice & cozy place.

10

Stephanie

IAN-logo

Apr 9, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Amazing
Amazing

8

Siu Kwan

IAN-logo

Dec 12, 2025

·

Stayed 1 night

Small but clean and tidy room. Good WiFi speed. Very convenient location.
Small but clean and tidy room. Good WiFi speed. Very convenient location.

Property Policies

Check-in

Check-out

From 15:00 to 18:00

Before 11:00


FAQs about Grosvenor Place Guest House

What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 15:00 until 18:00, and check-out is by 11:00.


Where is the property located in relation to key landmarks?

The guesthouse is located in Chester, close to Caldy Valley Nature Park, Stanney Woods, Chester Zoo, and Chester Roman Gardens, providing opportunities for outdoor activities like hiking and biking.

What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, but specific age policies for free stays are not mentioned.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio