Go back to search

The Limes

$96
/ night

Avg. for October

The Limes - Image 1
The Limes - Room
The Limes - Room
The Limes - Bathroom
The Limes - Lobby

Prices for The Limes

Select dates to see prices and availability

$96
/ night

Avg. for October

Monthly average prices

Nightly prices at The Limes average $94 in September, the cheapest month, and $126 in April, the most expensive, based on the last 12 months.

Average nightly price at The Limes by month, last 12 months (USD)
MonthAverage price
April$126
May$116
June$97
July$105
August$101
September$94
October$96
November$112

Most expensive: April (~$126)

Cheapest: September (~$94)

About this property

Charming guest house in York with complimentary wifi and a snack bar, just minutes from local attractions.
Show more
  • Parking

  • Non-Smoking Rooms

  • Cycling

  • Karaoke

  • Billiards

  • Luggage Storage

Show all

Location

135 Fulford Road, York, England, United Kingdom

Rowntree Park (0.7 miles)

York Barbican (0.9 miles)

University of York (0.9 miles)

Walmgate Bar (1 miles)

Fulford Golf Club (1 miles)

Yorkshire's Winter Wonderland (1.1 miles)


Room options

Classic Double Room, Ensuite

Room details

1 Full Bed

Sleeps 2

205 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Superior Triple Room, Ensuite

Room details

1 Queen Bed
and
1 Twin Bed

Sleeps 3

205 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Classic Triple Room, Ensuite

Room details

1 Full Bed
and
1 Sofa Bed

Sleeps 2

205 ft²

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Private Bathroom

Classic Suite, Ensuite

Room details

1 Full Bed
,
1 Sofa Bed
, and
1 Futon Bed

Sleeps 2

Heating
Wi-Fi (Free)
Separate Living Room

Guest reviews of The Limes

Facilities

8.8

Cleanliness

9.2

Rooms

9.1

Service

9.2

Location

8.9

Dining

9

8

Chris

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

The room I had number 11 the shower tray looked like Brown fluff on it. Good little room.
The room I had number 11 the shower tray looked like Brown fluff on it. Good little room.

10

violet

IAN-logo

2 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Very clean, easy to find, local you so much amenities within York. Lovely helpful staff will definitely be back
Very clean, easy to find, local you so much amenities within York. Lovely helpful staff will definitely be back

10

Dominic

IAN-logo

3 weeks ago

·

Stayed 1 night

Lovely hotel run by lovely staff and just 10 mins walk to Clifford’s Tower
Lovely hotel run by lovely staff and just 10 mins walk to Clifford’s Tower

4

john

IAN-logo

Sep 23, 2026

·

Stayed 1 night

Not greatest place to stay way out way of everything need pay for parking nearly same price as the room
Not greatest place to stay way out way of everything need pay for parking nearly same price as the room

10

Bruno

IAN-logo

Sep 23, 2026

·

Stayed 2 nights

Highly recommend this lovely hotel to anyone who is happy to travel out of the city. It is worth it as it has been refurbished to very high standards. Very kind, efficient and helpful staff. I will return there again when I am next in York.
Highly recommend this lovely hotel to anyone who is happy to travel out of the city. It is worth it as it has been refurbished to very high standards. Very kind, efficient and helpful staff. I will return there again when I am next in York.

Property Policies

Check-in instructions

Everything you need to know for a smooth check-in.

Show more

Check-in

Check-out

From 16:00 to 22:00

Before 10:00


Good to know

Additional policies and info about this property.

Show more

Optional extras

Additional paid services you can request.

Show more

FAQs about The Limes

Is parking available at the property?

Yes, self-parking is available on-site for a fee of GBP 15 per night. It is uncovered and does not require a reservation.


What are the check-in and check-out times?

Check-in is from 16:00 until 22:00, and check-out is by 10:00. Early or late check-in/check-out may be available upon request, but it is advisable to contact the property in advance.

What is the location of the property in relation to key landmarks?

The property is located in Fishergate, York, within a 5-minute drive of Shambles and York Minster. It is 2.2 miles from York Racecourse and 0.2 miles from Kohima Museum, with various attractions nearby.


What are the policies for guests staying with children?

Children are allowed at the property, and it is advisable to check the minimum age for free stays directly with the property.


Have a question?

Instant AI responses are based on hotel information


Prices for upcoming dates

October 2026
November 2026

Cheaper

Pricier

Average nightly price across deals, with taxes & fees.

Prices in USD for 2 guests, updated daily.



Product

  • Affiliate program
  • Cookie preferences
  • Cookie policy
  • Privacy policy
  • Terms of use

Social


© 2026 Vio